Bowflex XTL User Manual

About Bowflex XTL User Manual

Bowflex XTL Power Pro Assembly Instructions

Before you begin, you will need a 9/16" wrench, a 7/16" wrench, a 1/2" open end wrench, a crescentvwrench (to hold the bolt while tightening with other), a rubber mallet (for step #5) and a phillips headv(+) screw driver. Please follow these assembly instructions carefully. If you experience any difficulty,vplease call a Bowflex customer service representative and ask for assistance. 1-800-269-3539.

Bowflex XTL Power Pro Table of Content

Bowflex Power Pro ................................................... 4-10
Part Reference and Size Guide ................................ 4
PowerPro Reference Guide ...................................... 5
Assembly Instructions ............................................... 6-10
Leg Extension Attachment ...................................... 11-13
Part Reference and Size Guide ................................ 11
Assembly Instructions ............................................... 12-13
Chest Bar Attachment .............................................. 14-17
Assembly Instructions ............................................... 15-17
Lat Pulldown Attachment ......................................... 18-22
Part Reference and Size Guide ................................ 18
Assembly Instructions ............................................... 19-22
Squat Attachment ..................................................... 23-24
Assembly Instructions ............................................... 23
Exercise Instructions ................................................. 23-24
Foot Harness Attachment ........................................ 25-26
Assembly Instructions ............................................... 25-26
Additional Power Rods ............................................ 27
Assembly Instructions ............................................... 27

Bowflex XTL Power Pro Assembly Instructions

Before you begin, you will need a 9/16" wrench, a 7/16" wrench, a 1/2" open end wrench, a crescent wrench (to hold the bolt while tightening with other), a rubber mallet (for step #5) and a phillips head (+) screw driver. Please follow these assembly instructions carefully. If you experience any difficulty, please call a Bowflex customer service representative and ask for assistance. 1-800-269-3539.

Bowflex Power Pro Parts Reference Guide

Bowflex Power Pro Parts Reference Guide

Step 1:
Locate the Rear Leg and Seat Rail.

1a.

Take two 3/8” x 3/4” square head bolts and place them through holes on the Rear Leg Bolt Keeper. Take that assembly and slide it into the Seat Rail channel, starting
on the end closest to the warning label. Make sure to line up the end of the bolt keeper with the end of the rail. Repeat for the other bolt keeper. Once you have both bolt keepers in place, install the Rear Leg – place four 3/8” washers and tighten a 3/8” nylon locknut on to each of the bolts. Please use caution when inserting the bolt keeper. Edges may be sharp.

1b.

Next, take two 3/8” x 3/4” square head bolts and slide one into each side of the Seat Rail channel from the opposite end. Locate the Riser Bracket and attach it to the Seat Rail with the two square head bolts. Wait to tighten bolts with a wrench until after Step 1c.

1c.

Now, locate the bolt keeper for the pivot bracket and two 3/8” x 3/4” square head bolts. Install the bolts into the bolt keeper. Slide them into the Seat Rail Channel making sure the keeper is flush with the end of the Seat Rail. Repeat for the other bolt keeper. Locate the Pivot Bracket and Pulley Frame. Snap the Pivot Bracket between the screw heads on the Pulley Frame. Install the rail so the four bolts at the front of the rail slide through the four holes in the pivot bracket. Use 3/8” washers and 3/8” nylon lock nuts to secure the rail.

IMPORTANT: Place Seat Rail so that the end of the rail is flush with the edge of the Pivot Bracket. Connect the bottom of the Riser Bracket to the standing platform with the 1" Knob. See example 1c.

Read More Bowflex XTL User Manual on PDF Below

Bowflex XTL User Manual